Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
ALSA not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2020 1:17 pm    Post subject: ALSA not working Reply with quote

I'm not sure what happened - if this is due to an emerge world update of even if my hardware is dead but for some reason my sound is no longer working in any application - audacious, speaker-test (ALSA-utils), firefox, spotify (I have apulse installed but not pulseaudio) or any other application. I have an older Sandybridge laptop with audio out from a 3.5 mm headphone/line out jack. I cannot figure out what happened. Sound was working fine before, other than the usual emerge world I have not made any changes to my system.

Code:
dmesg | grep audio
[    8.715401] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0: autoconfig for ALC269VB: line_outs=1 (0x14/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:speaker
[    8.715404] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    8.715407] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x21/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    8.715408] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    8.715410] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:    inputs:
[    8.715412] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Mic=0x18
[    8.715415] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC0D0:      Internal Mic=0x12
[    8.737508] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D3: autoconfig for Generic: line_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    8.737511] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D3:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    8.737512] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D3:    hp_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    8.737513] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D3:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    8.737515] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D3:    dig-out=0x5/0x0
[    8.737515] snd_hda_codec_generic hdaudioC0D3:    inputs:


Code:
lsmod | grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek    98304  1
snd_hda_codec_generic    77824  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hda_intel          36864  2
snd_hda_codec         118784  3 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_hda_core           81920  4 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek
snd_pcm                98304  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
snd_timer              32768  1 snd_pcm
snd                    81920  11 snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_timer,snd_pcm
soundcore              16384  1 snd


Code:
aplay -l
**** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 0: ALC269VB Analog [ALC269VB Analog]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0
card 0: PCH [HDA Intel PCH], device 3: Generic Digital [Generic Digital]
  Subdevices: 1/1
  Subdevice #0: subdevice #0


Code:
aplay -L
null
    Discard all samples (playback) or generate zero samples (capture)
lavrate
    Rate Converter Plugin Using Libav/FFmpeg Library
jack
    JACK Audio Connection Kit
upmix
    Plugin for channel upmix (4,6,8)
vdownmix
    Plugin for channel downmix (stereo) with a simple spacialization
default:CARD=PCH
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    Default Audio Device
sysdefault:CARD=PCH
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    Default Audio Device
front:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    Front speakers
surround21:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    2.1 Surround output to Front and Subwoofer speakers
surround40:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    4.0 Surround output to Front and Rear speakers
surround41:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    4.1 Surround output to Front, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround50:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    5.0 Surround output to Front, Center and Rear speakers
surround51:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    5.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Rear and Subwoofer speakers
surround71:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, ALC269VB Analog
    7.1 Surround output to Front, Center, Side, Rear and Woofer speakers
hdmi:CARD=PCH,DEV=0
    HDA Intel PCH, Generic Digital
    HDMI Audio Output
usbstream:CARD=PCH
    HDA Intel PCH
    USB Stream Output


Code:
/etc/init.d/alsasound status
 * status: started



alsamixer settings seem fine
using the speaker test on from the gentoo ALSA wiki no longer works.
Can someone please help me out, why am I no longer getting any sound?


Last edited by <3 on Sat Sep 19, 2020 4:37 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1407

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2020 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does the output of:
Code:
speaker-test -t wav -c 2

Give you?
_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 2:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

out of desperation I upgraded ALSA to version 1.2.3 right before posting this to see if that would help. It didn't

Code:
#speaker-test -t wav -c 2

speaker-test 1.2.3

Playback device is default
Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
WAV file(s)
Rate set to 48000Hz (requested 48000Hz)
Buffer size range from 2048 to 16384
Period size range from 1024 to 1024
Using max buffer size 16384
Periods = 4
was set period_size = 1024
was set buffer_size = 16384
 0 - Front Left
 1 - Front Right
Time per period = 2.673872
 0 - Front Left
 1 - Front Right
Time per period = 3.008885
 0 - Front Left
 1 - Front Right
Time per period = 3.048966
 0 - Front Left
^CWrite error: -4,Interrupted system call
xrun_recovery failed: -4,Interrupted system call
Transfer failed: Interrupted system call


The sad part is that I have no way of knowing if this is a hardware issue or a software/configuration issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
turtles
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 1407

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did your upgrade pull in a new kernel?
Have you run emerge @preserved-rebuild and all that?
You have been using Gentoo a long time so my apologies if these seem too basic.
_________________
Donate to Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

New kernels may have been pulled in by emerge world as sources become stable but I have not compiled or copied any of those images to my boot partition so they should not have been loaded. Yes I have done a emerge -puDvN world , emerge --depclean, emerge @preserved-rebuild, revdep-rebuild and etc-update
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halcon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Posts: 338

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 3:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<3 wrote:
New kernels may have been pulled in by emerge world as sources become stable but I have not compiled or copied any of those images to my boot partition so they should not have been loaded.

If you enabled the USE flag 'symlink' for gentoo-sources versions newer than the running one, it could cause some troubles. (What version does /usr/src/linux point to?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

halcon wrote:
<3 wrote:
New kernels may have been pulled in by emerge world as sources become stable but I have not compiled or copied any of those images to my boot partition so they should not have been loaded.

If you enabled the USE flag 'symlink' for gentoo-sources versions newer than the running one, it could cause some troubles. (What version does /usr/src/linux point to?)


Code:
#euse -I symlink
global use flags (searching: symlink)
************************************************************
[-      ] symlink - Force kernel ebuilds to automatically update the /usr/src/linux symlink

Installed packages matching this USE flag:
sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-5.2.11
sys-kernel/gentoo-sources-5.4.60

local use flags (searching: symlink)
************************************************************
no matching entries found


Wow how did that use flag get in there? WTF I don't even know how this would work, how does this use flag even know what options to set in my kernel before recompiling and symlinking it. I don't remember setting this flag!

I am going to set a /etc/portage/package.use/gentoo-sources entry for -symlink then rebuild my kernel. Thanks.

Is this use flag a new default behavior for gentoo-sources or something? If so, how come I was not notified of this change? What is going on here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 16210

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

USE=symlink is quite old. All it does is redirect the symlink named /usr/src/linux to a new target. It does not configure or compile a kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hu wrote:
USE=symlink is quite old. All it does is redirect the symlink named /usr/src/linux to a new target. It does not configure or compile a kernel.


I know that this option has been available for a while but I don't remember ever manually setting that use flag, so was this setting pushed from upstream? If so then when? I also don't remember being informed about this change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

halcon wrote:
<3 wrote:
New kernels may have been pulled in by emerge world as sources become stable but I have not compiled or copied any of those images to my boot partition so they should not have been loaded.

If you enabled the USE flag 'symlink' for gentoo-sources versions newer than the running one, it could cause some troubles. (What version does /usr/src/linux point to?)


Hmmm still something seems funny because it looks like /usr/src/linux is pointing to the correct kernel

Code:
#ls -l /usr/src
total 4
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root   19 Sep  6  2019 linux -> linux-5.2.11-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root  394 Jul  6 19:54 linux-4.14.52-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root 1040 Sep 16 17:16 linux-5.2.11-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 1 root root  508 Aug 25 01:15 linux-5.4.60-gentoo
Fri Sep 18, 2020  01:34:43 
uname -a
xxxxxxxx 5.2.11-gentoo #21 SMP Wed Sep 16 17:15:54 EDT 2020 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2630QM CPU @ 2.00GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


so even though I did have that use flag set (somehow) it is pointing to the correct source anyways.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
halcon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Dec 2019
Posts: 338

PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2020 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<3 wrote:
so even though I did have that use flag set (somehow) it is pointing to the correct source anyways.

history | grep ln ?

<3 wrote:
I am going to set a /etc/portage/package.use/gentoo-sources entry for -symlink then rebuild my kernel.

As it follows from what Hu said, after disabling this flag there is no need to rebuild the kernel. But (especially if /usr/src/linux has been manually set for the correct version recently) to rebuild @module-rebuild and, maybe, other programs that read the kernel version when configuring (alsa, virtualbox etc).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I upgraded to the latest stable Gentoo-sources before halcon replied, I needed to do so anyways as that kernel was getting old. Now I am using gentoo-sources-5.4.60 I built it using a fresh config and dropped ALSA packages back down to the stable version 1.2.1 but for some reason I am still not getting any sound.


Edited the topic to removed the "hopefully solved" note.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does anyone know if there is a way to test if this a hardware issue as opposed to a software/configuration issue. This is an older sandy bridge laptop that I got back in 2012. Maybe it is time to retire it before I sit here pulling my hair out trying to fix this issue but first I want to confirm that is the case before investing in new hardware.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46728
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<3,

Post the content of /proc/asound/devices and tell which sound device you would like to use.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you NeddySeagoon.

Code:
#cat /proc/asound/devices
  1:        : sequencer
  2: [ 0- 0]: digital audio playback
  3: [ 0- 0]: digital audio capture
  4: [ 0- 3]: digital audio playback
  5: [ 0- 0]: hardware dependent
  6: [ 0- 3]: hardware dependent
  7: [ 0]   : control
 33:        : timer


even though you didn't ask for this information
Code:
cat /proc/asound/cards
 0 [PCH            ]: HDA-Intel - HDA Intel PCH
                      HDA Intel PCH at 0xf7f00000 irq 39


I am unsure of which output is which from /proc/asound/devices but I would like the output from the 3.5 mm headphone/line out jack. From the output of /proc/asound/cards I think that corresponds to the second line (HDA Intel PCH at 0xf7f00000 irq 39).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kajzer
l33t
l33t


Joined: 27 Nov 2014
Posts: 855

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2020 11:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe booting some livecd or something like that would answer that dilemma (software/hardware)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2020 3:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

kajzer wrote:
Maybe booting some livecd or something like that would answer that dilemma (software/hardware)


So I just booted to a Ubuntu LiveUSB and sure enough, there was no sound. So now I am leaning towards the fact that this is a hardware issue. Sucks because I have been waiting for Zen 3 to be released to build a new desktop. Now I'll have to be without audio till that happens. I may buy on of those cheap USB audio adapters in the meanwhile. Thank you all for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 46728
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2020 4:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

<3,

You only have one detected soundcard. That make things a bit easier.
The default is probably correct an its analogue out.
Lets gen sound first the worry about if its in exactly the right prace.

It the alsasound service in the defaulh or boot runlevel.
If not fix that first or this will recur every boot.
Code:
 $ rc-update show
            alsasound |      default


All the alsasound service does is save your mixer settings on shutdown and restore them on boot.
By default, sound is muted.

Run alsamixer, make user everything is muted [MM] under the controls then unmute, [OO] under the controls, only Master, Front and PCM.
Set those tree sliders to about 70% to make sure that there is something toad enough to hear but without damaging your hearing/speakers/etc.

Now test.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
<3
l33t
l33t


Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 950

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2020 5:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tried those before, here is what I have. I had alsasound set to boot but I just changed to default.

Code:
rc-update show | grep alsa
            alsasound |      default             


The only thing that is muted are the microphone jacks but even if I unmute them not sound comes out.
http://i.imgur.com/NcWGGeh.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum