Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Network bridge mac address
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
leonchik1976
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:46 am    Post subject: Network bridge mac address Reply with quote

Hi, i have 2 gentoo machines, on which i configured network bridge.
On both br0 have the same mac address, and though i configured manually different IP addresses on them - i can't reach one from another.

Tried to change mac address on one of them with "ip link set br0 <mac>" - it worked - but after reboot it reverted back original mac.

is there any way to solve this problem? thanks :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdauth
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Sep 2018
Posts: 211
Location: Ásgarðr

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Set it in /etc/conf.d/net

See :
https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:X86/Full/Networking#MAC_address
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonchik1976
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

using NetworkManager with systemd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alamahant
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 557

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi
please try
Code:

nmcli con show br0
nmcli con mod br0 ethernet.cloned-mac-address <your-desired-mac-address>

:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonchik1976
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i edited bridge file configuration in "/etc/NetworkManager/system-connections/" - and not it seems ok, but now i have another weird problem - when i ping those machine from another computer on network, i have a lot of "DUP!" lines
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alamahant
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 557

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you should try
Code:

systemctl restart network-manager

or even better reboot your machine.
:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonchik1976
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tried to reboot several times :-) if one of those 2 machines is off - and i ping the second - i don't get the DUP! messages
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alamahant
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 557

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are they VMs?
Did you create the second by cloning the first?
What if you tried to delete br0 in the second and create a new profile "br1"?
How did you create bridges?
Did you use nmcli?
:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonchik1976
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

they are both VMs - but different hypervisors - and no, i didn't close them.
bridge i created with "nm-connection-editor", and after edited config file for mac-address
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alamahant
Guru
Guru


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 557

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 10:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi please use directly the terminal like this:
In one of the VMs
Code:

nmcli con del br0
nmcli con add autoconnect yes type bridge con-name br0 ifname br0 ip4 <address/cidr> gw4 <your-router-ip>
nmcli con add autoconnect yes type bridge-slave con-name br0-slave1 ifname <eth0?> master br0
nmcli con mod br0 ipv4.dns <your-dns> ipv4.method manual

Then reboot the machine and see if the problem still persists.
:D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
leonchik1976
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 24 Jan 2010
Posts: 222

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nope, didn't helped, also changing br0 to br1 on one of them didn't help, still, pinging one vm from another (and ONLY between them):

PING 192.168.50.22 (192.168.50.22) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.50.22: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.221 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.50.22: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.243 ms (DUP!)
64 bytes from 192.168.50.22: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.482 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.50.22: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.482 ms (DUP!)


from any other machine it's ok
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
szatox
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Aug 2013
Posts: 1961

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing that comes to my mind: Is your bridge's MAC unique?
If not, pick a new one. Don't let it be the same as any of your physical devices.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum