Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installing Gentoo onto an old Toshiba laptop.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Apparently it doesn't much matter, when I merged gcc, it went straight for version 6.4.0.rc1, so it looks like I'm probably good to go; but I will follow the order out before returning to the emerge ... @world step in the handbook.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

The profile swap changes the default gcc options.
The defaults for the /13.0/ profile and the /17.0/ profile don't mix.
Many packages compiled with a mix won't run.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everything seems to be doing fine, but emerge told me that it was switching from 'native' to 'i486'. I don't know why, but I guess that isn't the greatest issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

Can you post some context?
That may slow graphical software.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not really, I had read it before starting the next step. I'm still using pure command line, without screen, so I don't have a buffer/log to refer to yet. I started this install using the i486 minimal install iso, so I suspect that switching to profile #3 then back to #13 probably overwrote my config change to 'native'. I don't think it's going to be a real problem, however, and I'm sure that I will recompile again someday. So as long as i486 isn't significantly slower than i686, which I would doubt, I will just live with it until I decide to recompile.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

The i486 toolchain will run on an i686 and produce the same output code as the i686 toolchain.
If you have CHOST=i486... thats harmless.

Your CFLAGS and CXXFLAGS control the output code.
Its here you need -march=native, rather than -march=i486.

It will make a significant different to graphical applications as the i486 has no multimedia instruction set extensions.
Check your
Code:
emerge --info
and make changes to make.conf if required.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
creighto,

The i486 toolchain will run on an i686 and produce the same output code as the i686 toolchain.
If you have CHOST=i486... thats harmless.

Your CFLAGS and CXXFLAGS control the output code.
Its here you need -march=native, rather than -march=i486.



I just checked, and it says that CHOST="i486..." and CFLAG="-O2 -march=native...

So it looks like I'm okay. Thanks again Neddy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 9:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

That's fine.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sao98021
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Apr 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 1:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto wrote:
Quote:

* Use gcc-config to select gcc-6.4.0 or later as system compiler


Unfortunately, I don't know how to do what this line is asking of me. I run gcc-config, but there is no option for setting the compiler version that I can find.

Quote:

* Re-source /etc/profile:
. /etc/profile


And when I did this, all it seemed to do was remove my [chroot] flag. I'm fairly certain that it didn't actually affect where root is, just reset the command prompt name, but I'm still concerned.

Quote:

* Re-emerge libtool
emerge -1 sys-devel/libtool

This one is in progress, but I don't know if it matters without setting the gcc-config to 6.4.x first.


didnt notice a page 2 but for your future reference

Code:
gcc-config --list-profiles


and then either
Code:
gcc-config set #(your new one)
or the same thing without set, like
Code:
gcc-config 3


also, if you get around to tinkering with the chromebook, might i suggest looking into https://github.com/dnschneid/crouton before you decide to make a dualboot table, some chromebooks dont even allow it, sure they say they will, but on some like this old hp 11 no matter how many times you tell it to specifically boot usb, explicitly enable r/w it just will refuse.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, I have a new problem. I know what a fstab does, but I don't know how to write one. I don't seem to have an example to go off of. Is there a script somewhere that can help me out? Also, after running fdisk -l I discovered that threre is a second drive on this laptop. At least it looks like one. Fdisk calls it /dev/sdb1 and it's 297 megabytes with a type Id of 17 (Hidden HPFS/NTFS). Does anyone know what this is, and if I can repurpose it to my own advantages? Apparently it's also bootable. Could this be the Windoze recovery partion that my bios has mentioned before? If so, is it safe for me to turn it into something else?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sao98021
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Apr 2012
Posts: 72
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto wrote:
Alright, I have a new problem. I know what a fstab does, but I don't know how to write one. I don't seem to have an example to go off of. Is there a script somewhere that can help me out? Also, after running fdisk -l I discovered that threre is a second drive on this laptop. At least it looks like one. Fdisk calls it /dev/sdb1 and it's 297 megabytes with a type Id of 17 (Hidden HPFS/NTFS). Does anyone know what this is, and if I can repurpose it to my own advantages? Apparently it's also bootable. Could this be the Windoze recovery partion that my bios has mentioned before? If so, is it safe for me to turn it into something else?


Code:

/dev/sda2   /boot        ext2    defaults,noatime     0 2
/dev/sda3   none         swap    sw                   0 0
/dev/sda4   /            ext4    noatime              0 1
 
/dev/cdrom  /mnt/cdrom   auto    noauto,user          0 0


this is a pretty barebones fstab, with no home partition, only boot, swap, root, and a cd-drive as shown on https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Installation/System#Creating_the_fstab_file (you will probably want to atleast add a /home to thatand you'd label it /dev/sda5 as ext4(or whatever FS you choose))

as for your 297mb part its either windows recovery, or iirc toshiba use to have a backup of its own.

if you nano /etc/fstab you should see an example you can modify to your needs, before you go into this, you should read about grub and the difference between UUID's and labels, me personally i've always used labels regardless of the table being MBR or GPT, lots of information in the handbook and should be read entirely -- or atleast, from fstab onwards in your case. the 297mb part should be safe to delete, if your sure its not something you created during initial partitioning for this new install. although it should be said, there will be no going back after that :wink: on 2nd thought you may want to triple check, i have no idea what your fedora partition table looked like and i dont know if your depending on its bootloader, if thats the case it may be where grub is installed 8O

https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/Handbook:AMD64/Installation/System#Filesystem_labels_and_UUIDs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tony0945
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 25 Jul 2006
Posts: 2652
Location: Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2018 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Several examples,UEFI and legacy in this thread: https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-1078058-postdays-0-postorder-asc-start-50.html?sid=7112099c76abb984ec1a965e0776733b
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sao98021 wrote:

Code:

/dev/sda2   /boot        ext2    defaults,noatime     0 2
/dev/sda3   none         swap    sw                   0 0
/dev/sda4   /            ext4    noatime              0 1
 
/dev/cdrom  /mnt/cdrom   auto    noauto,user          0 0



Okay, that does help, but do I need an entry for usb drives?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Crap! finally get some time to work on this, and the little laptop has lost it's internet connection, and net-setup can't be found! Does anyone know what might have happened, and what I can do to fix it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2484

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 4:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

net-setup only exist on the minimal CD. You should use the net scripts, wicd, networkmanager, dhcpcd, or your tool of choice to set up networking on your new install.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Doctor wrote:
net-setup only exist on the minimal CD. You should use the net scripts, wicd, networkmanager, dhcpcd, or your tool of choice to set up networking on your new install.


Okay, which one do you recommend? This laptop only has wifi.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2018 8:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I really need is an ncurses based wifi manager, that I can add new networks with passwords to quickly, and will autoconnect like my phone when in range. Any suggestions out there?

Also, it looks like I screwed up my kernel config. It reboots fine, but can't see the wifi device at all.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 10:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

WiFi is usually in two pieces. The kernel driver and firmware. Make the kernel driver <M> as its easier to make work.
There is a whole wifi stack you need too.

wpa_supplicant has a command line interface but I've never used it.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2484

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2018 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think wpa_supplicant will do the autoconnect.

Using wicd from the command line may be your best choice but wifi tools and GUI interfaces are kind of linked at the hip. I've never seen a decent command line tool.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm trying to download packages that I "might" want to compile later with the --fetchonly flag, because compiling is slow on this machine and I want to have the packages in case I fail to get wireless started again. Is there an emerge flag that will get it to complile all the --fetchonly packages that it has already downloaded? Or mist I emerge them separately anyway?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

Things you have fetched will be used provided the ebuild tree has not moved on.
At emerge time, portage will check for the distfiles and will not download them if you have the correct version.

Take care to keep your tree and prefetched distfiles in sync.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 2484

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd suggest you get Xorg server installed with fluxbox or i3 configured so you can use wicd plus a terminal. Both are light enough so you shouldn't run into resource problems and are very nice. From there you can easily configure wicd to do what you want it to X or no plus you get the benefits of having a GUI when it suits your needs.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.

Apologies if I take a while to respond. I'm currently working on the dematerialization circuit for my blue box.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
skellr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 18 Jun 2005
Posts: 815
Location: The Village, Portmeirion

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2018 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto wrote:
I'm trying to download packages that I "might" want to compile later with the --fetchonly flag, because compiling is slow on this machine and I want to have the packages in case I fail to get wireless started again. Is there an emerge flag that will get it to complile all the --fetchonly packages that it has already downloaded? Or mist I emerge them separately anyway?

You will have to do them separate, or emerge whatever pulls them in as a dependency. --fetchonly will download only what you need for the current state of USE flags, if something changes it might need to download something else.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creighto
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Feb 2018
Posts: 49
Location: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 3:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting stuck on two points. First, I have completely recompiled a standard modular kernel, in order to avoid not having my wifi work after restart. However, upon reboot, grub just sits there with a prompt, so I assume that it doesn't see the new kernel. How do I get grub to recognize the new kernel?

Also, I've been trying to get Xorg up and running, and I have it installed and it starts on the screen just fine using "startx /usr/bin/blackbox" but does not respond to either the keyboard or the touchpad, so I have to crash the laptop to get out of X. I don't even know what I'm doing wrong here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 41555
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2018 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creighto,

One thing at a time.

Grub sitting at a prompt means that grub cannot find it configuration file.
That's /boot/grub/grub.cfg for grub2 or /boot/grub/grub.conf for legacy grub.

If you know what to type, you can type at the prompt to boot without a configuration file.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum